Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


Introduction

Gateway Student Village has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. This policy relates to websites hosted under the domains www.gsv.ie & www.gatewaystudentvillage.ie only. Gateway Student Village does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the Gateway Student Village domains you may find websites over which Gateway Student Village does not maintain editorial responsibility or direct control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations etc. While Gateway Student Village encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

 

General statement

Gateway Student Village fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with Gateway Student Village. Any personal information you provide to Gateway Student Village will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Processing of personal information

Gateway Student Village does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by contacting Gateway Student Village by e-mail - info@gsv.ie

Gateway Student Village will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where Gateway Student Village is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of Gateway Student Village's Computer and Network Systems Acceptable Use Policy.

Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Gateway Student Village only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Records Manager before submitting the information.

 

Processing of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable, for example, a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. By modifying your browser preferences, you will have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on Gateway Student Village's server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number).It is the policy of Gateway Student Village is not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which Gateway Student Village cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Records Manager at the address set out below.

 

Security

We take appropriate physical and security measures, including staff awareness training to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly.

 

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that Gateway Student Village has adopted for its websites. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. Gateway Student Village reserves the right to review and amend his Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

 

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

If you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this Website please email info@gsv.ie or contact:

top

Gateway Student Village
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2017 Gateway Student Village. All rights reserved
Email: info@gsv.ie | Phone: +353 (0)1 842 4060

Website developed by Neogen - © 2017