Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


Introduction

Gateway Student Village (GSV) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement together with the cookie statement together with any other documentation referred to throughout sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“Data”) in connection with the site (gsv.ie) will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our treatment and use of data.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent amendments the Data Controller is Gateway Student Village, a private limited company and registered in Ireland.

Student Office.
Gateway Student Village,
Ballymun Road, Student Office.
Dublin 9
Tel: + 353 (0)1 8424 060

Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using this site and by disclosing your data to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your Data by us as described in the Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or are uncomfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue using our site and service. We reserve the right to modify or amend any part of this Privacy Statement at any time, in the event that this occurs notification of the changes and you renewed acceptance of these will be required when using the website. Your continued use of any part of the site or our services following the posting of such changes will require your explicit consent to these changes.

If you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Statement, please contact dataprotection@gsv.ie

Your Rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

All of the above requests can be directed to dataprotection@gsv.ie contact points listed in this Statement. They will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Information We may Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data from you: Your personal information provided to create your GSV account and to make reservations/bookings through our site. The time, date and details of your visit to our site, which may from time to time include making a reservation, requesting information from us or submitting comments. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence, if you meet with us we may keep information about this meeting and its contents, details of transactions you carry out through our site, service usage data, device number, source and destination of IP addresses, location based data and the resources you access on our site and in connection with the GSV service.

Where We Store Your Data

Your data will be stored and transferred within the European Union.

We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your data we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site including your GSV account, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential and secure. We ask you not to share this password with anybody.

Use Made Of Your Data

We may use the data that we hold to:

  • Ensure that the content of the site is presented in the most effective, responsive and compatible manner for you and your computer or device;
  • Process orders and application for you;
  • Supply products and services ordered by you;
  • Carry out any obligations that may arise from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Produce any necessary invoices or billing statements;
  • Provide customer care services;
  • Improve our products and services that we provide to you;
  • Carry out statistical analysis and market research;
  • Serve our credit management purposes and to prevent bad debt;
  • Investigate any improper use of our products or services;
  • Carry out activities necessary to the running of GSV’s business, including systems testing, network monitoring, staff training and quality control; and
  • Notify you about changes to our products or services.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We consider your data to be private and confidential. We may sometimes disclose your data to agents or service providers appointed by us, to regulatory bodies, or to others who may work for us in connection with the provision of products and/or services to you. We may access and/or disclose your data if required to do so by law or in good faith and belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform with the law or comply with legal process served on us;
  • Protect and defend our rights of property including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network and systems;
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of customers, users of our services or members of the public;
  • Make searches about you at credit reference agencies in deciding whether to accept your reservation/order. We may use a combination of credit scoring and/or automated decision making systems when assessing your order. Should you object to the process of automatic decision making please contact us at dataprotection@gsv.ie stating your objection and requested that the assessment is made by a human rather than automated means and we will do so.

In the event that we sell or buy business assets, we may disclose your data to the prospective seller/buyer of such businesses or assets.

Links To Other Sites

Our site, may from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites and web platforms, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites/platforms.

Access To Information and Correction

You may request a copy of all personal data held by us as data controller by contacting us at dataprotection@gsv.ie. You will be provided with a copy of this data as soon as is practicable and in any event not later than 30 days after the request has been received. We may also request proof of identification to process the request. In the interests of ensuring the accuracy of the data provided and to expedite any request we would request that you provide as much information as possible concerning the data requested.

We endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If the data that we hold is inaccurate, you can let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and delete the inaccurate data and notify you within 30 days of your request that the relevant action has taken place. Once more, we may request proof of identity upon receiving the request. All request should be addressed to dataprotection@gsv.ie.

We will only hold on to your data as long as necessary for the purposes of providing the services required to you, informing you of products or services offered by us in the future or as may be required by law.

At any time you may object to the processing of your data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law, and may block specific uses of your data by contacting us at dataprotection@gsv.ie.

Software Quality

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer personal data at your own risk. We endeavour to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organisational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unlawful or unauthorised processing of your personal data, including unauthorised destruction, alteration, disclosure or access. We shall only hold personal data for as long as is necessary or required by law.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post these changes here so that you can see what information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. In these circumstances we will ask that you renew your consent to these changes on the website, should you not consent to these changes then you will be unable to use the services any further. Contact Us Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Statement and the information that we hold are welcome and should be addressed to dataprotection@gsv.ie.

Gateway Student Village
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy
© Copyright 2018 Gateway Student Village. All rights reserved
Email: info@gsv.ie | Phone: +353 (0)1 842 4060

Website developed by Neogen - © 2018